At Dynamo Mortgages Limited, we respect your privacy, and protecting your information is very important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website or registering to use our services. That way, we hope you’ll understand how we’ll treat your personal information – and keep it safe. This Privacy Policy explains exactly how we’ll process your personal data.

By visiting you are accepting and consenting to the points described in this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You can check back whenever you like to see whether there are any updates or changes. If you continue to use our website, we will take that as your agreement to any of those changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Dynamo Mortgages Limited of One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL, UK. Our data controller registration number is ZA287898. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting

1. How we collect data about you and the way you use our website

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us.

You may give us information about yourself when you register with our website, , or when you talk to us on the phone, via email, or otherwise. This includes information you give us when you subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, give us feedback, participate in surveys, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number.

Information we collect about you.

Every time you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, how long you visit certain pages for, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2. Cookies

We and our service providers collect information about your use of our website from cookies. If you want more about our use of cookies and how to decline them, you can read our Cookies Policy.

3. What we use this information for?

We use the information we have about you in the following ways:
Information we collect about you or from other third parties on your behalf as part of our services.
We will use this information:

(a) to manage our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to build up a picture of your interests so that you don’t miss information that might interest you when you visit our site;

(c) to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website, ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the devices you use to access it;

(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you want to;

(e) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

(f) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(g) to give you (and other users of our website) suggestions and recommendations about products or services that may interest you (or them).

4. Who we might disclose your data to

Dynamo Mortgages Limited will treat all your personal information as private and confidential. We will use your data for marketing purposes, to send you newsletters, and promotional emails, as well as to give you early access to our products, but we won’t bombard you.
To make sure our products and services run smoothly, including any information you may request, we may need to share your information with selected third parties. These may include:
Other companies within our group (these are subsidiaries of the holding company - BCCW Mortgages Limited);
Member companies of our partner, Countrywide plc, and their associated providers including lenders and insurance companies;
Suppliers who are required to administer and process your business, including Credit Reference Agencies;
Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data (in an aggregated format whereby individuals cannot be individually identified), to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others and to make sure their adverts reach their intended audience (for example, by telling them how many women or men have clicked on an advert); and
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
Furthermore we may have requirements to disclose your personal information to other third parties if:
We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
Dynamo Mortgages Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dynamo Mortgages Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.Direct marketing and how you can change your preference

We offer you the opportunity to receive information from us. We will normally send direct marketing by email if we have your email address, but may choose to contact you via other methods such as telephone or SMS or mail.
If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.
If you consented to receive marketing communications when you registered for our website or services, you can tell us that you do not wish to receive any more by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records), to:

Dynamo Mortgages Limited of One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL, UK.

You can also send an email to with your name and we will stop marketing communications to you. It may take up to 72 hours for your preferences to be updated, so please bear with us.

6. Where we store your data

All information you give us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.

7. How long we keep your information for

How long we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes.
Please note that if you withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, access to our website and the associated services will be suspended or terminated. We will keep an archived record of your personal data for a period of up to 7 years after termination (unless a longer period is prescribed by law) for the purposes of responding to legal disputes and legal or regulatory enquiries or investigations only, but will not use this data for any other purpose.

8. Requesting a copy of your personal information

You may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us, and we’ll respond within 40 days.
The request must be in writing and must contain the following:
  • Your name and postal address;
  • A telephone number where you can be reached.
You must also provide:
  • A photocopy of your passport or driving licence;
  • Your signature and the date of the request;
  • Signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf.
Please send your request to:

Compliance Manager

Dynamo Mortgages Limited

1 Hammersmith Broadway

W6 9DL

London, UK

9.Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to
If you require any further guidance on updating the details we hold about you, please contact us: